About the list of ingredients on our product labels

 

You have probably noticed that the names of the ingredients listed on our product labels differ from what you normally see. Health Canada amended the Cosmetic Regulation on December 1, 2004. The new regulation is in effect since November 2006.

Ingredients on cosmetic products must now be disclosed using the INCI (International Nomenclature for Cosmetic Ingredients) system. This is a multilingual and multinational system under which ingredients are listed under their Latin names. Health Canada, other government representatives and industry officials sit on the International Nomenclature Committee, which determines the INCI name to be used to refer to each ingredient a cosmetic product contains. The INCI labeling system is mandatory in the U.S., the E.U., and now Canada.

 

Click here ot learn more about INCI labeling standards on Health Canada's website.

Here is a list and glossary of INCI ingredients:

 

INCI list English list
Acer Saccharum Sugar maple extract
Allantoin Allantoin
Aloe Barbadensis Aloe Barbadensis leaf (Extract)
Alpha - Isomethyl Ionone Alpha - Isomethyl Ionone
Amyl Cinnamal Amyl Cinnamal
Aqua Water
Benzyl Benzoate Benzyl Benzoate
Benzyl Salicylate Benzyl Salicylate
Butylparaben Butylparaben
Butylphenyl Methylpropional Butylphenyl Methylpropional
Butyrospermum Parkii Shea Butter
Calendula Officinalis Flower Extract Marigold Oil
Caprae Lac Goat's Milk
Cetrimonium Chloride Cetrimonium Chloride
Cetyl Alcohol Cetyl Alcohol
Citral Citral
Citric Acid Citric Acid
Citronellol Citronellol
Citrus Aurantium Dulcis Orange extract
Citrus Medica Limonum Lemon extract
Cocamide DEA Cocamide DEA
Cocamide MEA Cocamide MEA
Cocamidopropyl Betaine Cocamidopropyl Betaine
Coumarin Coumarin
Cyclomethicone Cyclomethicone

Dendrobium Phalaenopsis Flower Extract

Orchid Oil
Dimethicone Dimethicone
Disodium Cocoamphodiacetate Disodium cocoamphodiacetate
Disodium Lauroamphodiacetate Disodium Lauroamphodiacetate
Disodium Oleamido Mea Sulfosuccinate Disodium oleamido mea Sulfosuccinate
DMDM Hydantoin DMDM Hydantoin
Elaeis Guineensis Oil Palm Oil
Ethylparaben Ethylparaben
Eugenol Eugenol
Geraniol Geraniol
Glycerin Glycerin
Glyceryl Stearate Glyceryl Stearate
Glycine soja (soybean) oil Hydrogenated Soybean Oil
Glycol distearate Glycol Distearate
Glycol stearate

Glycol stearate

Hexyl Cinnamal Hexyl Cinnamal
Hydroxyisohexyl 3-Cyclohexene Carboxaldehyde Hydroxyisohexyl 3-Cyclohexene Carboxaldehyde
Isobutylparaben Isobutylparaben
Isopropyl Palmitate Isopropyl Palmitate
Limnanthes Alba Meadowfoam Seed Oil
Limonene Limonene
Linalool Linalool
Magnesium Sulfate Magnesium Sulfate
Maris Sal Sea Salt
Methylparaben Methylparaben
Mineral Oil Mineral Oil
Olivoyl Hydrolized Wheat Protein Olive Oil hydrolyzed Wheat Protein
Panthenol Panthenol
Parfum Fragrance
PEG-12 Lauryl Ether Laureth 12
PEG-14M PEG-14M
PEG-150 Distearate PEG-150 Distearate
PEG-120 Methyl Glucose Trioleate PEG-120 Methyl Glucose Trioleate
PEG-7 Glyceryl Cocoate PEG-7 Glyceryl Cocoate
PEG-80 Sorbitan Laurate PEG-80 Sorbitan Laurate
Phenoxyethanol Phenoxyethanol
Polyquaternium-7 Polyquaternium-7
Potassium Sorbate Potassium Sorbate
Propylene Glycol Propylene glycol
Propylparaben Propylparaben
Quaternium-15 Quaternium-15
Ricinus Communis Oil Castor Wax
Saccharum Officinarum Sugar cane extract
Sodium Benzoate Sodium Benzoate
Sodium Bicarbonate Sodium Bicarbonate
Sodium Chloride Sodium Chloride
Sodium Lauroamphoacetate Sodium Lauroamphoacetate
Sodium Laureth-13 Carboxylate Sodium Laureth-13 Carboxylate
Sodium Laureth Sulfate Sodium Laureth Sulfate
Sodium Lauroamphoacetate Sodium Lauroamphoacetate
Sodium Lauryl Sulfate Sodium Lauryl Sulfate
Sodium Lauryl Sulfoacetate Sodium Lauryl Sulfoacetate
Sodium Sesquicarbonate Sodium Sesquicarbonate
Sodium Trideceth Sulfate Sodium Trideceth Sulfate
Stearic Acid Stearic Acid
Styrene/Acrylates Copolymer Styrene/Acrylates Copolymer
Tetrasodium EDTA Tetrasodium EDTA
Tocopheryl Acetate (Vitamin E) Tocopheryl Acetate (Vitamin E)
Triclosan Triclosan
Triethanolamine Triethanolamine
Trisodium EDTA Trisodium EDTA